Need Help?

Get in touch with us

bannerAd

What Is The Average SAT Score?

Oct 19, 2022
link

Average SAT Score: SAT is a career-defining exam when it comes to getting into an Ivy League College. The examination needs strong strategies, timing, and right planning to excel and get resourceful scores. The students find SAT to be quite lengthy in duration but at the same time, with a planned idea and approach, along with the right guidance from tutors and resources, achieving the SAT high score dream is easily attainable.

All about Average SAT Score

In order to secure better scores, the student needs to have a thorough understanding of how the evaluation is done and the methods followed by examination authorities to ensure resourceful results. Having a good understanding of SAT scores and the evaluation procedure is truly an informative aspect that would decide good results.

parallel

It would be interesting to note that there are various ways in the way SAT scores are evaluated and that can get confusing for the test taker. Hence, a strong understanding of the scores is highly useful. Some of the ways in which the scores are analyzed are:

  • National Averages
  • Averages by Ethnicity
  • Averages by Gender

Family income, and the type of high school in which the student pursued education.

parallel

How is Average SAT Score defined?

The average SAT score as per the College Annual Report in the year 2020 is 1021 which is classified as:

  • Evidence-Based Reading- 528
  • Math- 523

Summing up these two individual scores- the Average SAT score is finalized.

parallel

The students need to plan their preparation and approach based on these targets- individually for the individual subjects as well as the total score.

National Average SAT Score- What is it all about?

parallel

The National Average SAT score is different from the usual by a little variation. Here are the details of the same.

Evidence-Based Writing and Reading – 528

parallel

Math- 523

Total score: 1051

parallel

State-Wise SAT Average Scores:

It is also to be noted that each state evaluates SAT average scores individually and based on the place where the aspirants take up the test, the average score has to be followed. Here are the details of the Average SAT scores as evaluated by individual states in the US.

Here is the chart of average SAT scores by the state in the US as reported by the College Board.

parallel
Name of the State in the USParticipation Rate for the SAT examinationSAT Scores Evidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT Scores- MathSAT Scores- The Total Average
Alabama0.075765511127
Alaska0.375555431098
Arizona0.295715681139
Arkansas0.045905671157
California0.675275221049
Colorado15115011012
Connecticut15275121039
Delaware1497481978
District of Columbia1498482979
Florida1512479992
Georgia0.685375161053
Hawaii0.515495461095
Idaho1500484984
Illinois0.985045031007
Indiana0.645405341074
Iowa0.036116091220
Kansas0.046176201237
Kentucky0.046095981207
Louisiana0.055975731170
Maine0.98504491995
Maryland0.885225071029
Massachusetts0.85605591119
Michigan1503495998
Minnesota0.046246331257
Mississippi0.036105931203
Missouri0.046106031212
Montana0.15985871185
Nebraska0.036156141229
Nevada0.175795711150
New Hampshire0.935315241055
New Jersey0.825415401081
New Mexico0.195335221055
New York0.795285301058
North Carolina0.485535441096
North Dakota0.026156171231
Ohio0.215365341070
Oklahoma0.2490481971
Oregon0.515575471104
Pennsylvania0.675435341078
Puerto RicoN/A511481993
Rhode Island1501489990
South Carolina0.685245031026
South Dakota0.036096101218
Tennessee0.076015851186
Texas0.735105001010
Utah0.036016031204
Vermont0.635595451103
Virgin IslandsN/A474437912
Virginia0.655675491116
Washington0.695395341073
West Virginia0.98480456936
Wisconsin0.036156281243
Wyoming0.026146061220

The SAT aspirants might have the thought about which particular state in the US has the average score- to plan to take the test accordingly.

With the participation of just 4%,  Minnesota tops in the list of highest SAT scores (1257). Interestingly, this is 205 points higher than the average national SAT score.  The second place is occupied by Wisconsin (1243) and the third place is occupied by Kansas (1237).

Highest Participation Rates: US States

The SAT aspirants will have to know more about the US states with the highest participation rates as a present- that means these states are committed to provide quality education and ensure better scores.

Here is the list of SAT test participation rates that read 100 percent and shows that they are quite pro in terms of conducting the examination.

  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • Colorado
  • Florida
  • District of Columbia
  • Michigan
  • Idaho

What about the state which has the Lowest SAT average score?

The participation rate of West Virginia is 98%  and has recorded the lowest SAT average score (936).  In the second place, Oklahoma stands with an average score of 971.

The List of Top 25 Colleges with Highest Average SAT Score- Ranked

RankUniversity/CollegeSAT Test Score

25th Percentile

SAT Test Score

75th Percentile

SAT Score- The Total Average
1Princeton146015701510
2Harvard146015701510
3Columbia145015701510
4MIT151015701540
5Yale146015701515
6Stanford144015701500
7University of Chicago150015701530
8Penn State145015601500
9Caltech153015601540
10Johns Hopkins147015701520
11Northwestern144015501490
12Duke148015701520
13Dartmouth144015601500
14Brown144015701500
15Vanderbilt146015601510
16Rice147015701520
17WUSTL148015601520
18Cornell140015601480
19Notre Dame140015501470
20UCLA128015301400
21Emory136015301440
22UC Berkeley131015301420
23Georgetown138015501460
24University of Michigan134015301430
25USC136015301440

 The top 75 college list of Highest Average SAT Scores

 We bring the list of 75 amazing colleges that are highly prestigious based on the average SAT test scores. These colleges are highly regarded and considered to be dream colleges for many SAT aspirants.

Here is a chart of 75 of the most popular and well-respected colleges, schools, and universities in the US along with their average SAT test scores.

College / University25th Percentile SAT Score75th Percentile SAT ScoreTotal Average SAT Score
American University122013801300
Amherst College142015301480
Baylor University121013701293
Binghamton University (SUNY Binghamton)131014401375
Boston College137014901420
Boston University134015001420
Bowdoin College130015101405
Brigham Young University (BYU)122014101315
California Polytechnic State University (Cal Poly)124014301335
Carnegie Mellon146015601510
Chapman University119013701280
Claremont McKenna College142015601490
College of William and Mary123015101415
Drexel University120013801290
George Washington University (GWU)128014601370
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)139015401465
Harvey Mudd College149015601530
Indiana University Bloomington128014601370
Lehigh University130014301365
Loyola Marymount University121013901296
Miami University121013901310
Michigan State University (MSU)112013101210
Middlebury College136015301445
New York University (NYU)137015101440
Northeastern University139015401465
Ohio State University (OSU)130014201355
Pace University106012201140
Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)116013701265
Pepperdine University122014201320
Pitzer College134014901410
Pomona College141015301465
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)133015001409
Rutgers University119014101300
Scripps College130014801390
Stony Brook University—SUNY125014201335
Syracuse University118013701275
Temple University114013101238
Texas A&M University118013901275
Texas Christian University (TCU)115013401250
Trinity College130014601380
Tufts University139015401465
Tulane University135014901420
UC Davis115014101280
UC Irvine118014401310
UC Riverside113013301225
UC San Diego (UCSD)125014701360
UC Santa Barbara (UCSB)123014801355
UC Santa Cruz117014001285
United States Military Academy (West Point)118514001300
United States Naval Academy125014501410
University of Alabama106012801184
University of Arizona112013501235
University of Cincinnati116013701265
University of Colorado Boulder (CU Boulder)116013501253
University of Connecticut (UConn)121014201315
University of Florida128014401360
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)134015001420
University of Iowa114013301235
University of Massachusetts Amherst (UMass)121013701290
University of Miami128014201355
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities127014401351
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)130014701395
University of Pittsburgh126014401350
University of Rochester134015001420
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)124014701355
University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)125014501350
University of Vermont120013601270
University of Virginia (UVA)134015001430
University of Washington122014601340
University of Wisconsin—Madison130014801390
Vassar College137015101440
Villanova University133014601395
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)118013901285
Wake Forest University131014701390
Wellesley College136015301437
Williams College141015501479

SAT Average Score List Based on Gender

GenderMath SAT ScoreEvidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT ScoreTotal Average SAT Scores
Male5235311055
Female5325161048
No Response499468967

As per the stats, the males outperform females by 15 points in Math subject. However, the females outperform males by 9 points in ERW.

SAT Average Scores- Based on the Ethnicity

Based on the specifics of Ethnicity, the college board offers scores depending on this category as well.

Ethnicity / RaceEvidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT ScoresMath SAT ScoresTotal Average SAT Scores
White5575471104
Asian5856321217
American Indian / Alaska Native456447902
Black / African American473454927
Hispanic / Latino491478969
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander478470948
Two or more races5525391091

The Average SAT scores based on the Waiver:

SAT Fee WaiverEvidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT ScoresMath SAT ScoresTotal Average SAT Scores
Used503491966
Not Used5334301063

The Strategy of SAT Scores

It is a known fact that SAT Exam is scored for 1600 for the two sections Math and ERW along with a scaled score of 200-800. When it comes to section scores, they are done for the two SAT sections with 800 each, which will be combined to give the total score.

When it comes to SAT sub-scores, it evaluates the performance of the student in various skills and displays the individual strengths and weaknesses.

 Conclusion:

A thorough understanding of SAT Average Scores based on various categories is crucial to plan the test prep and also strategize on how to plan for studying and pursuing the right training. The right guidance from established educational institutions such as Turito would give a great idea on planning to ace the SAT exam- and get admitted into college admissions.

average sat score

Comments:

Relevant Articles

how to sign up for the sat

How To Sign Up For The SAT: Step-By-Step Guide

In this article, we will tell you how to sign …

How To Sign Up For The SAT: Step-By-Step Guide Read More »

Read More >>

Duke University SAT scores, GPA, Admission Criteria

Duke SAT Scores and GPA Are you planning to make …

Duke University SAT scores, GPA, Admission Criteria Read More »

Read More >>
sat_score_Percentiles

What Are SAT Score Percentiles?

SAT Score Percentiles – Your Ultimate Guide Are you an …

What Are SAT Score Percentiles? Read More »

Read More >>
Are SATS required for college

Are SATs Required For College – Complete Guide

Are SATs required for college? If you are among those …

Are SATs Required For College – Complete Guide Read More »

Read More >>

Study Abroad

card img

With Turito Study Abroad

card img

With Turito Study Abroad

card img

Get an Expert Advice from Turito

card img

Get an Expert Advice from Turito

CAP

card img

With Turito CAP.

Coding

card img

With Turito Coding.

Robotics

card img

With Turito RoboNinja

card img

With Turito RoboNinja

Tutoring

card img

1-on-1 tutoring for the undivided attention