Need Help?

Get in touch with us

bannerAd

Is 25 a Good ACT Score?- A Complete Guide

Apr 4, 2022
link

Asking questions like is 25 a good ACT score or is a 25 on the ACT good on obtaining a 25 ACT score is common among first-time test takers. Being a fresher, there are so many questions about ACT scores you might not know the answers. Therefore, to understand whether a 25 on the ACT is good, you need to understand things such as what ACT is and how it is evaluated, among many other things. 

Unless you know the concept, you won’t be able to get a satisfactory solution to your doubts. After going through this article and getting the answer “is 25 a good ACT score,” you will get to know the ACT concept, how it is measured, ACT ranges, and the list of colleges that accept students with a 25 ACT score. So, let’s get started!

parallel

What does ACT mean? 

The ACT, or American College Testing, is a standardized test used for college admissions in the United States. The four sections of the ACT are Mathematics, English, Scientific Reasoning, and Reading. There is also an option of taking a direct writing test. Over 200 institutions accept it outside the United States and every four-year institution in the United States.

Because the ACT assesses high school students’ college readiness, it provides institutions with a single data point against which all candidates can be compared. When admissions staff evaluate students’ applications, they will consider students’ SAT and ACT scores, high school GPA, letters of recommendation from instructors or mentors, extracurricular activities, and personal essays. The importance of ACT scores in the admissions process may vary significantly from college to college.

parallel

When it comes to getting into and paying for college, the higher your ACT/SAT score, the better options you have.

Is SAT similar to ACT?

Most admission officers treat the SAT and ACT equally because most institutions do not indicate a preference for one over the other. Colleges that require students to take the SAT Subject Tests will do so regardless of whether they took the SAT or the ACT. Some schools, however, will accept the ACT instead of the SAT subject tests, and others will get the optional ACT Writing section instead of an SAT Subject Test. 

parallel

When considering admission, most universities think ACT scores are one of several factors. According to research on ACT admissions data, the 75th percentile composite at public four-year universities, 24.1 and 25 ACT scores at private four-year institutions, are accepted. Students should speak with representatives from the colleges to which they want to apply to learn more about ACT admissions standards.

How is ACT measured?

You must take four ACT subject tests comprising the subjects: English, Mathematics, Reading, and Scientific Reasoning. There are also subscores ranging from 1 to 18 on the English, Mathematics, and Reading tests (The subject score does not equal the sum of the subscores.) This is a change from the previous 1–36 score ranges, and students who take the optional writing test receive writing scores ranging from 2 to 12 (rather than the last 1–36 range). 

parallel
Testing SectionsDuration
  • English
  • Math
  • Reading
  • Science
  • Non-Graded Test
  • Optional writing test
  • 45 minutes
  • 60 minutes
  • 35 minutes
  • 35 minute
  • 20 minutes
  • 40 minutes

Total

3 hours and 55 minutes (without a break)

If students correctly answer every question on the multiple-choice portion of the test, they will receive one point; incorrect answers will not affect their scores. This is similar to removing penalties for wrong answers on various AP Exams. Retaking the ACT is one option for improving your performance. 55 percent of students who do so see an increase in their score, while 22 percent see the same result and 23 percent see their score decline.

parallel

What does a 25 ACT score Indicate?

Understanding ACT scores will assist you in answering the question. You can utilize your composite ACT score, which runs from 1 to 36, to see where you rank compared to the other test-takers. A higher percentile shows that you outperformed the other students in your class. (In other words, if you received a 55th percentile, you beat 55% of the other candidates).

The ACT scores follow a normal distribution. Most test-takers fell somewhere in the middle of this range, with results ranging from slightly below average to slightly above average. Fewer people take the test and score higher or lower. With an ACT score of 16, you are in the 28th percentile, which means you outperformed one-quarter of all test takers. Unfortunately, this is not a good outcome.

parallel

So is 25 a good ACT score?

We know that a 20 on the ACT is the average score for students in the 50th percentile. You outperformed 74% of your classmates on the ACT with a score of 24. A 25 ACT score adds you to the 78th percentile, which puts you ahead of three-quarters of test-takers. At 28, you outperformed 88% of your contemporaries, and at 30, you surpassed 93% of your peers. Anything scoring 34 or greater is in the 99th percentile, which is impressive.

Because percentile changes are minor, there aren’t many people scoring towards the bottom and top of the scale. For example, the first percentile of all composite scores is 1-8, while the 99th percentile is 35-36.

parallel

So to resolve the doubt,” is a 25 on the ACT good?” According to the most recent publicized first-year class ACT scores, a 25 ACT score positions you in the middle of the ACT score range for admitted students admitted to all U.S. colleges. To be considered for admission to these colleges, you must have an ACT score of 25 or above. 

Using the admission chance filter, you can see which schools are within your reach and which ones are safe. Remember that getting the answer of “is a 25 on the ACT good” alone is not enough to get you into college. As vital as a high GPA is, you should also know the school’s expectations for entering students.

Average ACT score rangeWho Accepts?
17-20With this score, open-admission is available to high school graduates. Moreover, any kind of score is acceptable under open schooling.
18-20This scoring range signifies some first-year college students who graduated in the bottom half of their high school class. Generally, students with this score range are accepted by liberal selection type colleges.
21-23Scores of 21–23 are typical for accepted first-year students in the top half of their high school class.
24-26Particular types of colleges consider this scoring range. For example, a 25 ACT score comes under this range; it indicates high school seniors who rank in the top 25% of their graduating class. These students are eligible for moderately selective colleges.
27-31Scores of 27–31 are regarded as highly selective. It denotes that accepted first-year students must be in the top ten percent of their high school graduating class.
32-36This scoring range is suitable to get inside Ivy League schools. These schools have an acceptance rate of less than one in every eight.

Therefore, to clarify the “is 25 a good ACT score” question more accurately, we have listed 20 Universities with their ACT range, Average GPA score, and acceptance rate. 

S. NoName of the collegeACT RangeAverage GPAAcceptance Rate
1.Arizona State University21-283.4288%
2.Virginia Tech25-313.9566%
3.Michigan State University23-293.6276%
4.University of Alabama23-313.680%
5.University of Central Florida25-303.8145%
6.San Diego State University22-293.637%
7.Auburn University25-313.7485%
8.The University of Tennessee25-313.8578%
9.University of Houston22-293.4696%
10.Texas Tech University22-273.4970%
11.Georgia State University20-263.3482%
12.University of California Davis25-333.9946%
13.University of Kentucky22-293.4696%
14.The University of Hawaii at Manoa21-273.4684%
15.University of Arizona21-293.4285%
16.Purdue University-Main campus25-333.767%
17.Texas State University20-253.3885%
18.Florida Gulf Course University21-253.3785%
19.James Madison University23-283.5780%
20.The University of Illinois at Chicago21-293.2973%

Final words

So as we have clarified your doubt about “is 25 a good ACT score“. Now it’s time for you to stop searching for a 25 on the ACT good and choose a college from the above list that suits you best. Go live your dream!

is 25 a good act score

Comments:

Relevant Articles

3.8 gpa

Is a 3.8 GPA Good? List Of Colleges Which Accept 3.8 GPA

Do you feel nervous before getting your report card? It …

Is a 3.8 GPA Good? List Of Colleges Which Accept 3.8 GPA Read More »

Read More >>
1350 sat score

Is 1350 a Good SAT Score? Colleges You Can Get Into

Are you a student who wants to know ‘is 1350 …

Is 1350 a Good SAT Score? Colleges You Can Get Into Read More »

Read More >>
3.0 gpa

Is a 3.0 GPA Good? Colleges that Accept 3.0 GPA

A 3.0 GPA, or Grade Point Average, is a figure …

Is a 3.0 GPA Good? Colleges that Accept 3.0 GPA Read More »

Read More >>
is 1500 a good sat score

1500 SAT Score: Is this good? How Do I Get It?

As an SAT aspirant, you might wonder what value does …

1500 SAT Score: Is this good? How Do I Get It? Read More »

Read More >>

Study Abroad

card img

With Turito Study Abroad

card img

With Turito Study Abroad

card img

Get an Expert Advice from Turito

card img

Get an Expert Advice from Turito

CAP

card img

With Turito CAP.

Coding

card img

With Turito Coding.

Robotics

card img

With Turito RoboNinja

card img

With Turito RoboNinja

Tutoring

card img

1-on-1 tutoring for the undivided attention